Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Lewiston Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Lewiston AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Lewiston Maine Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Lewiston ME Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Lewiston Crime Index 128235564479.3
 
Lewiston Violent Crimes 91252.4553.5
Lewiston Murders 12.87
Lewiston Rapes 2158.233.1
Lewiston Robberies 42116.5205.8
Lewiston Aggravated Assaults 2774.9336.5
 
Lewiston Property Crimes 11913303.63906.1
Lewiston Burglaries 213590.8813.2
Lewiston Larceny/Thefts 9382601.82601.7
Lewiston Motor Vehicle Thefts 40111501.5
 
Lewiston Arsons 1  822.19N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Lewiston crime collection area population of 36,052.
  • Lewiston crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Lewiston crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Lewiston

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Lewiston crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Lewiston crime level is worse than national average.

 LEWISTON STATISTICS
 Lewiston Population: 35690
 Male Population: 16996
 Female Population: 18694
 Households: 15290
 Median Age: 38
 Average Household Size: 2.17
Lewiston Population
Lewiston Crime Level:

 MORE ME CRIME STATS
  Waterville
  Portland
  Bangor
  Augusta
  Appleton
  Biddeford
  Brunswick
  Lewiston
  Windham
  South Portland
  Bar Harbor
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement